Customer Service

Chat
New Visa Requirements Announced For Turkey Holidays

Do you have a trip to Turkey pencilled in for the near future? Perhaps you’re planning on booking a break there some time soon? Well, new requirements were announced recently for British holidaymakers looking to enter the country that you need to be aware of before you fly.

Read on for everything you need to know…

What new requirements have been announced?

Anyone who has visited Turkey before will be aware that you can currently apply for an e-visa upon arrival at the airport via the self service kiosks and wi-fi areas. However, as of 29th October 2018 this is no longer permitted and all incoming tourists need to apply before travelling – the reason for this thought to be an effort to avoid delays and congestion at the border.

It’s important to note that you can only apply up to three months in advance of your departure date, so the option to purchase one may not be available when you’re actually booking your holiday.

It’s always advisable to print off and carry a copy of your e-visa or make sure it’s easily accessible via your smartphone in order to ensure you can present this to the immigration officer if or when the need arises.

How do I apply for a Turkish visa?

Holidaymakers are advised to apply online before travel via the country’s official electronic visa application system. You can also apply from the Turkish Consulate General in London and be aware that you may need to fill out a different form if you plan to visit for anything other than a holiday, such as to work or study for example.

How long will my visa be valid for and how much does it cost?

General visit visas are valid for up to a maximum of 90 days in a 180 day period, so does prohibit multiple stays providing this doesn’t exceed those two lengths of time. The cost at present is $20, payable by credit or debit card, with no plans announced to increase this currently despite the change in regulations. If you’re visiting Turkey as a cruise ship passenger and arriving at sea ports for tourist visits, British nationals do not need a visa as long as the stay doesn’t exceed 72 hours.

As is the case with travel to most destinations, your passport should be valid for at least six months from the date of your entry and you’ll also need to ensure it has a blank page available for the visa stamp.

If you plan to stay in Turkey for longer than 90 days, you’ll need to apply for a longer stay visa which can again be purchased online or from the Turkish Consulate General in London.


Are you planning to visit Turkey soon? Drop us a tweet via @icelollyholiday!


About The Author:


author bio Alex


Best Travel Blog 2016