Customer Service

Chat

Privacy Policy for Job Applicants

As part of any recruitment process, icelolly.com will collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. icelolly.com is committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

Information Collected

The organisation collects a range of information about you. This may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • information about your current level of remuneration, which may include benefit entitlements
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK

icelolly.com may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

icelolly.com may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you we and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does icelolly.com process personal data?

icelolly.com needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we may need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against a legal claim.

icelolly.com may process information about whether or not any applicant is disabled to make reasonable adjustments for a candidate who has a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

icelolly.com will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied, unless we receive your consent to retain your personal data on file for future employment opportunities for which you may be suited, and you will be free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

icelolly.com will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you. We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does icelolly.com protect data?

icelolly.com takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties, which is subject to strict system restrictions.

Retention of data

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, icelolly.com will hold your data on file for no longer than six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow icelolly.com to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further six months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personal file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact hr@icelolly.com.

If you believe that icelolly.com has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

If you do provide personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to icelolly.com during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.